Award of Excellence in School Facilities

The PASBO Award of Excellence in School Facilities and the PASBO Gold Award of Excellence in School Facilities is a recognition program jointly sponsored by PASBO and SchoolDude. This awards program has been created to recognize outstanding operations in facility management, encourage best practices that result in efficiencies in K-12 non-instructional administration and share knowledge to improve personnel skills.

Past Award Winners

2017 WINNERS

GOLD AWARD WINNER
Southern York Co. SD - Randall S. Buffington, PRSBA, Director of Operations
AWARD WINNER
South Eastern SD - Brian McCleary, Director of Buildings and Grounds

2016 WINNERS

GOLD AWARD WINNER
Donegal SD - Mark Heckaman, PRSBO, Director of Operations & Safety
AWARD WINNERS
Exeter Township SD - Kenneth A. Pitts, PRSBO, Director of Facilities
Great Valley SD - James W. Abraham, Supervisor of Buildings and Grounds
Owen J. Roberts SD - Michael Shelgren, Assistant Director of Maintenance & Operations

2015 WINNERS

GOLD AWARD WINNER
Spring Grove Area SD - Mark A. Czapp, PRSBO, Director of Support Services
AWARD WINNERS
Carlisle Area SD - Thomas Horton, PRSBO, Director of Facilities
Central Bucks SD - Scott Kennedy, Director of Operations

2014 WINNER

GOLD AWARD WINNER
Southwestern SD - Michael Wildasin, PRSBO, Director of School Facilities

2013 WINNERS

GOLD AWARD WINNERS
Great Valley SD - Richard H. Krumrine, PRSBO, Supervisor of Buildings and Grounds
Lebanon SD - Craig H. Boltz, PRSBODirector of Buildings and Grounds
Southern York Co. SD - Randall S. Buffington, PRSBO, Facilities Manager

2012 WINNER

GOLD AWARD WINNER
Downingtown SD
- Scott K. Millward, Supervisor of Maintenance & Operations

2011 WINNERS

GOLD AWARD WINNERS
Pottsgrove SD
- Michael Katzenmoyer, CFM, CEA, Director of Facilities & Plants
West Chester Area SD – Kevin H. Campbell, Director of Facilities & Operations
AWARD WINNERS
Spring Grove Area SD
- Mark A. Czapp, PRSBO, Director of Support Services
Solanco SD - Robert B. Ross, PRSBO, Director of Buildings & Grounds

2010 WINNERS

GOLD AWARD WINNERS
Carlisle Area SD
- Thomas Horton, PRSBO, Director of Buildings and Grounds
General McLane SD – David Campbell, PRSBO, Buildings and Grounds Supervisor
Great Valley SD - Richard H. Krumrine, PRSBO, Supervisor of Buildings and Grounds
Neshaminy SD - Paul Minotti, PRSBO, Director of Facilities
New Hope-Solebury SD - David Hansel, Director of Operations
Pittsburgh SD - Christopher M. Berdnik, PRSBA, Chief Financial Officer/Chief Operations Officer/Assistant Secretary
Southern York Co. SD - Randall S. Buffington, PRSBO, Facilities Manager